CALL US ON 01604 217365
For your free consultation, call us on 01604 217365
CALL US NOW FOR A FREE CONSULTATIONCONTRACTUAL DOCUMENTATIONCONTRACT REVIEW AND ADVICE

Are you GDPR compliant?

Are you GDPR Compliant?

What is GDPR?

May 25th 2018 - the date the EU General Data Protection Regulation comes into force. The GDPR replaces the current Data Protection Act 1998 and will impact all businesses that hold or process personal data of EU citizens. Broadly speaking, data protection is the category of law that deals with how our personal data is collected, controlled, stored or shared. The current legislation is outdated, technology has involved immensely in the last 20 years and the GDPR has been created to bring data protection legislation in line with current technology.

Non-compliance is not an option, the fines for breaching are huge! Not only the fines but breaking the law would not do well for business it could damage your repetition and break down client relationships.

But what does it even mean?

As mentioned above the GDPR builds upon existing laws rather than completely new ones. The good news is that you should be doing most of it already under the DPA.

The principles are as follows:

 

Lawfulness -

Data should only be processed when there is a lawful basis (consent, contract or legal obligation)

Fairness -

You should provide the individuals with the details around how their data will be used and how they can exercise their rights

Transparency -

GDPR requires the info to be provided in concise, easy to understand, clear language.

Purpose Limitation –

 

Only collect data for specific and legitimate purposes

Data Minimisation -

Only collect data which is relevant and limited to what is necessary to the purposes you are collecting it for

Accuracy –

 

Data should be accurate and kept up to date

Storage Limitation –

 

Data should not be held for any longer than necessary

Security -

Data should only be processed in a manner that ensures security and protection against unlawful processing

Accountability -

It is your responsibility to demonstrate compliance

 

 

How to get consent under GDPR?

Businesses in the UK have always been able to rely on implied consent. That is consent inferred from silence, pre-ticked boxes or even inactivity.

Under the GDPR, not only must consent be unambiguous and obtained through a clear and affirmative action but GDPR also requires businesses to show how they comply, keep a record and provide proof that consent has been given by the individual to hold and process their data. The individual must also be clearly informed on how to withdraw their consent at any time whenever they want to. These individuals must be made aware of this right prior to any consent they give and also on a continuing basis.

What is personal data?

All the obvious things like name, address, contact information, religious beliefs and sexuality will still be classed as personal data under the GDPR. However, the GDPR has expanded this definition to include IP addresses and economic, cultural or mental health information. Any data which is personally identifiable will be considered as personal data.

What about Terms & Conditions and Data Protection Policies?

By acting now, you can ensure your terms and conditions and policies are adequate for the coming enforcement of the GDPR.

For example you can no longer hide the terms and conditions for consent, they must always be separate from your standard terms and you cannot make them too complicated so people won’t bother to read them. Put simply their consent must be a genuine choice, and cannot be a standard condition of service.

When collating personal data from your own website it can be slightly more straightforward than by other means. Consent can be provided by an ‘opt in’ tick box which is clear and unambiguous, (remember pre ticked boxes are a no no) and the proof is all recorded. When personal data has been collected elsewhere, consent forms are the most compliant way to stay in line with the GDPR.  This way, businesses can make sure consent is specific, clear, prominent, opted-in, properly documented and easily withdrawn.

It is important that any business that holds or uses personal data should not ignore the GDPR however there really isn’t any need to panic either.

BEB can assist with re-writing your terms and conditions and policies, drafting consent forms and answering any questions you may have.  Call us today on 01604 217365.

Extra guidance is also available here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/ from the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

BEB Consultancy (UK) Ltd | Office 3, St Luke’s Centre, Main Road, Duston, Northampton, NN5 6JB | T 01604 217365
  • I would like to thank you for the work which you have done with my engagement letters. 

    I had several elements to my engagement letters which would be adjusted to numerous pages were issued to my potential...

    Sarah Summers, Mad Hatters Accountancy Ltd

  • On the 22nd March, I asked you to produce a "Pet Licence". This document is used to formalise the arrangement between our landlords and tenants when it is agreed the tenants can keep a pet at the property. I sent...

    Mark Manning, Howkins & Harrisons LLP

  • The moment I approached you with a rather unusual contract query regarding cancelled skydive, you immediately made me feel supported and at ease.

    After three previous attempts on my part to request a refund...

    Laura Bradley, Hire a Princess Ltd

  • We were looking for some advice on Terms and Conditions for a Facebook competition we have recently launched. 

    Hazel provided a fantastic service; she was efficient and very practical, offering sound advice in...

    Martindale Windows & Developments Ltd

  • Thank you for your highly professional work to create terms and conditions for Tesserae Communications when we set up for business last year. Your clear and practical advice was much appreciated.

     It is very...

    Christine Nairne, Tesserae Communications

  • Your attention to detail is second to none. From the moment of our enquiry, you were very attentive and able to juggle around your busy schedule to review the contract and submit your observations.

    There were...

    Adam Alexander, Low Energy Consultancy Ltd

  • I give advice on Estate Planning, which involves the use of Wills, Trusts, Lasting Power of Attorneys and Funeral Plans.

    When I visit clients and listen to their concerns, it may mean that my advice would...

    Jeff Callaghan, Will & Estate Planning Adviser

  • I would recommend BEB to others absolutely! Hazel was hugely knowledgeable and very patient in getting to know and understand my business. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend BEB in the future.

    Thank you so much...

    Chris Gamble, Strata Consulting Solutions

  • Recently I’ve changed a arrangement with a client which involves him becoming retained. Although there will be plenty of valuable work, I know him well and he won’t be easy. I needed an agreement that would be...

    Stephen Church, Copywriter Pro

  • BEB helped me make sense of a proposed new contract from one of my clients. They provided me with a detailed risk assessment that was clear, enabling me to make an informed and confident decision. The service was...

    Dorothy Foote, Level Seven (UK) Ltd

  • Thank you for taking the time to review our company contracts and all the ins and outs of our business, your knowledge and attention to detail has been excellent. You have transformed our previously hard to...

    Chris Gardner, Dufeu IT Solutions Ltd

  • I am writing to thank you for the recent assistance that you provided us in relation to the collection of a large outstanding debt.

    Your sage advice and calm head were so helpful in what was a very stressful...

    Leanne Niles, Raw GP Ltd

  • Thank you again for your professional and precise contract review. I was very impressed with the swift response and detailed advice you gave to ensure my other business is contractually protected.

    This has...

    Adam Alexander, Abandoned Art Studio

  • To the team at BEB. I just wanted to take the time to say thank you for the work that you recently completed in setting up terms and conditions for TBB.

    From start to finish you made the job of writing our T...

    Tim Brown, Totally Bespoke Building

  • When I first started with BNI, Hazel would stand up, she would deliver her 60 seconds and I thought there was no way I would need their services.  That all changed when one awkward customer was not happy with my...

    John Duffy, JD Glazing Ltd

  • Just a quick letter to thank you for the provison of Terms and Conditions for CopyWriter Pro.

    Initially, you had a real battle on your hands to convince me of the value of your service for our kind of business...

    Stephen Church, CopyWriter Pro

  • I just wanted to say thank you for the work you carried out recently for my colleague and myself in helping us understand some of the clauses in our franchise agreement. 

    You delivered a very clear and factual...

    Dawn, J Mann Associates

  • As a firm of accountants with a long list of services that we offer to our clients, engagement letters and Ts & Cs have always been a time consuming task to prepare. We have always had to create lengthy and...

    Ross Phipps, Phipps Henson McAllister

  • You recently helped me revamp and update our property management terms of business for our Landlord clients. 

    I provided you with our old document and gave you an overview of what I needed. You duly went off...

    Mark Manning, Howkins & Harrison LLP

  • I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for the excellent job you do regarding my terms and conditions. BEB not only offer competitive prices, you are also able to adapt to my requests and keep me...

    Mark Lewis, Lewis Personal Training

  • I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for the work you have carried out for us recently.  We had contracts of employment and terms and conditions previously but they were only ever prepared by ourselves...

    Jo Worth, Northampton H2O

  • I had not realised how much of a financial disservice I was doing to my business by not having Terms and Conditions in place.  I am grateful to you Hazel for your expertise and speed at recognising facets of my...

    ö-Sel Nyima, Clearlight Bodymind Awareness

  • Thank you for your considerable efforts on my behalf in acting for me in respect of the recent developments in my career post ACS. These have been significant changes for me and the fact that I have had your advice,...

    Neil Moran, Stimpsons Eves

  • I would like to thank you and your team for your help on creating our Terms & Conditions.  Like I suspect many others, I am no expert when it comes to the legal side of things and so it was very refreshing to be...

    Pim Van Baarsen, CMA Marketing

  • Legal jargon isn’t my forte so I enlisted Hazel from BEB to produce ts+cs for me. Hazel took time to understand my business and my customer base so she could tailor my ts+cs to my business model but the thing that I...

    Heather Selbie, Mazzle

  • BEB Contract & Legal Services sorted out my sub-contractor and trade account forms, as well as amending my terms and conditions for business to remove any ambiguity and grey areas.  I can thoroughly recommend BEB...

    Alex Isherwood, Service MOT Repairs Ltd

  • I'm writing to show my appreciation for the outstanding work BEB Contract & Legal Services undertook in both upgrading and enhancing our terms and conditions of business.  The process associated with our terms...

    Simon Reed, REEDucating & Consulting Ltd

  • "I would like to thank Bev for the excellent service she provided to me for my legal documents and terms and condtions.  I required several documents and she had three Directors, all with different needs and...

    The Utility Warehouse - Karen Lock

  • Thank you for all that you have done .... I guess we anticipated that the process of writing T&C's would be so simple ... and it was, but only because of your professional help and guidance. Left on our own we...

    Phil & Jan, Night Owls (UK) Ltd

  • With regards to your recent review of a lease agreement, this is been a pleasurable and prompt service for which I thank you.  I am sure I will be in touch again next year.

    Chris Hornsby, Benson Price Consultants Ltd

  • Thank you for the T&C’s you provided for me.  They have certainly served me well this year with one client in particular that had cancelled some work and was seeking a refund for an up-front payment I took that...

    Phil Snelling, HR Bespoke Solutions

  • I wanted to say a big thank you for the great work you have undertaken for me recently in producing my terms and conditions for my recently re-started business.  I have had in the past some terms and conditions,...

    Rob Lewis, R J Lewis Electrical Ltd

  • I would like to thank Bev and Hazel at BEB Contract & Legal Services for their excellent service.  I recently encountered problems with cancellations with little or no notice, leaving me short of time to...

    Mark Lewis, Lewis Personal Training

  • I wanted to write and thank you for the work that yourself and Hazel have put in to deliver the contract documentation that you have on our behalf.  I know that one of the reasons the "root and branch" overhaul had...

    Neil Moran, ACS (UK) Ltd

  • I would like to take this opportunity to thank BEB Contract & Legal Services for the terms and conditions recently completed for Limescale Solutions.  It was quite an eye opener to realise in how many different...

    Bryn Lewis, Limescale Solutions

  • Having a legal expert at hand has significantly reduced the amount of bad debtors and improved our cash flow.  We have seen the greatly needed improved changes that BEB Consultancy has put in place and are benefiting...

    Sean, Elsa & Julie at The Platform Lift Company

  • “BEB has been working with a local business I put them in touch with and have made a real difference. They are now able to handle bigger contracts safe in the knowledge BEB will have ironed out all the problems by...

    Lynda Buntin, WPA Healthcare

  • “A good set of terms and conditions provide a “firewall” for any business by reducing risk events such as the failure of customers to pay and also expensive litigation caused by misunderstandings. This protection...

    Mike Simpson, MS Quality Projects

  • “We have used BEB for various tasks in the past few months, including reviewing and amending legal documents. BEB work to schedule and are always available to discuss items when required. I would recommend BEB to...

    Lara Ayris, Waste Plan Solutions

  • “Bev is not only very knowledgeable about contracts;  she exhibits high levels of integrity and is very personable in her approach. Terms and conditions are easily overlooked, but with BEB’s service, there is no...

    Andrew Knight, Impact Flexibility

  • “BEB have provided us with terms and conditions which we feel give us the peace of mind we need when dealing with a competitive and sometimes challenging client base. BEB will continue to be involved with the on-...

    Richard Swatton, SCL Electrical Ltd

  • “I recently approached BEB Contract & Legal Services to appraise and re-write existing terms and conditions and to provide generic Contractor Agreements. Aided by their specialist knowledge of engineering...

    Royce Power, R S Power Ltd

Beverley Brazier is a Graduate member of the Chartered Institute of Legal Executives
Hazel Napier is an Associate member of the Chartered Institute of Legal Executives
BEB Consultancy (UK) Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales.
Registered number: 06663021. Registered office: 86 Weggs Farm Road, Northampton, NN5 6HZ. VAT number: 936 2228 25
Terms of use Privacy Policy Disclaimer